The Seward Phoenix Log - News of the Eastern Kenai Peninsula since 1966

By LOG Staff 

Weather Permitting - Feb. 13, 2014

 

Leon Youngblood | The Seward Phoenix LOG

With temperatures resuming typical winter conditions this month after an average of 35 degrees for January, ground breaking projects are less convenient. On the other hand, if a job has to get done, the lack of snow is definitely an asset.

SEWARD WEATHER

HIGHLOWPRECIP.WINDGUST
Feb. 5392701223
Feb. 6342401238
Feb. 7373001744
Feb. 835240733
Feb. 9241802239
Feb. 10261902040
Feb. 11181201532

Recorded at Seward Airport (PAWD)

Feb. 13Sunrise:8:40 a.m.Sunset:5:43 p.m.Daylight:9:03

Sometimes a project or emergency repair won't wait for the weather. With temperatures resuming typical winter conditions this month after an average of 35 degrees for January, ground breaking projects are less convenient. On the other hand, if a job has to get done, the lack of snow is definitely an asset. However, a strong possibility of snow is in the weather outlook through the weekend. But if recent snow forecasts are any indication, it may all fall elsewhere.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017

Rendered 11/16/2017 01:59