The Seward Phoenix Log - News of the Eastern Kenai Peninsula since 1966

By Tommy Wells
Seward Phoenix LOG 

Kratz, Lindquist shine at Bartlett State Preview

 

September 1, 2016 | View PDF

Courtesy photo

Seward's Case Estes competed in the junior division at the Bartlett State Preview on Saturday in Anchorage.

Just three weeks into the 2016 cross country season, Hunter Kratz and Ruby Lindquist have established themselves as two of the state's top runners.

The Seward High School standouts made sure everyone realized just how good they were on Saturday at one of the state's largest meets. Both finished among the leaders in their respective divisions at the 2016 Bartlett State Preview.

Kratz starred in the boys' division, finishing in the top 10 for the third straight week. Backed by his run, the Seward boys' team finished 16th in a meet that featured more than 40 teams and 500 runners.

Kratz turned a stellar performance in the boys' 5-kilometer race. He finished the course in a time of 16 minutes and 16 seconds and finished fourth in the individual standings. His final mark was just 11 seconds off the winning mark of 16:05 posted by Service's Gus Schumacher. West Anchorage's Finn Walker and Colony's Tracen Knopp finished second and third, respectively.

Seward's Zen Petrosius also turned in a solid outing. He placed 86th overall with a run of 18:35.

Brendon McMurry, Roman Hamner and Brooks Berry closed out the Seahawks' scoring. McMurry finished in a time of 20:02 and placed 119th. Hamner was 120th at 20:07, while Berry finished 125th at 20:33.

Cole Norcross also completed the 3.1-mile race, taking 133rd at 21:33.

West Anchorage won the boys' team title with 58 points. South finished second at 88, while Service was a distant third at 116.

The lone Seward runner in the varsity girls' division, Lindquist continued to turn heads. She finished 14th overall with a time of 20:24.

Defending Mount Marathon junior girls' champion Molly Gellert won the girls' title at the meet by turning in a time of 18:59. Glennallen sensation Briahna Gerlach was second, while Kenai Central's Riana Boonstra was third.

The Chugiak Lady Mustangs won the girls' division, edging out Kenai Central by 12 points.

2016 Bartlett State Preview

Held Aug. 27 at Bartlett High School

Final Results

Girls

TEAM TOTALS - 1. Chugiak 85, 2. Kenai Central 97, 3. Homer 112, 4. West 115, 5. Dimond 145, 6. Colony 164, 7. Service 165, 8. Palmer 169, 9. Grace Christian 180, 10. Kodiak 217, 11. South 239, 12. Eagle River 309, 13. Soldotna 363, 14. Wasilla 378, 15. Galena 471, 16. Anchorage Christian 496, 17. Bethel 489.

Individual results

1. Molly Gellert, West 18:58; 2. Briahna Gerlach, Glennallen 19:16; 3. Riana Boonstra, Kenai Central 19:18; 4. Maggie Meeds, South 19:25; 5. Kylie Judd, Dimond 19:33; 6. Magdalen York, West 19:44; 7. Brynn Kruchoski, Chugiak 19:56; 8. Jaycie Calvert, Kenai Central 20:01; 9. Ruth Cvancara, Dimond 20:05; 10. Nichole Blake, Service 20:07; 11. Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak 20:09; 12. Grace Fahrney, Service 20:11; 13. Jill Bowker, Colony 20:17; 14. Ruby Lindquist, Seward 20:24; 15. Ruby Woodings, Palmer 20:26; 16. Aubrey LeClair, West 20:27; 17. Emma Nelson, Chugiak 20:29; 18. Allison VanPelt, Houston 20:32; 19. Megan Pitzman, Homer 20:33; 20. Mazzy Jackson, Grace Christian 20:34; 21. Coleen Geraghty, Colony 20:34; 22. Audrey Rosencrans, Homer 20:48; 23. Honey Rose Macatuno, Kodiak 20:49; 24. Elisabeth Bowker, Colony 20:53; 25. Lauren Evarts, Homer 20:54; 26. Autumn Daigle, Homer 20:54; 27. Ithaca Bergholtz, Kenai Central 20:55; 28. KayLee Manwaring, Chugiak 21:03; 29. Hannah Brown, South 21:03; 30. Lydia Ortiz, Palmer 21:06; 31. Addison Gibson, Kenai Central 21:08; 32. Emma Sees, Chugiak 21:08; 33. Grace Annett, Grace Christian 21:09; 34. Peyton Young, Eagle River 21:11; 35. Alex Moseley, Homer 21:12; 36. Madeline Maurer, Service 21:14; 37. Arielle Himelbloom, Kodiak 21:17; 38. Sophia Nowers, Palmer 21:17; 39. Brooke Satathite, Kenai Central 21:18; 40. Charlee Demientieff, Grace Christian 21:19; 41. Clare Howard, Service 21:20; 42. Maddie Christiansen, Kodiak 21:21; 43. Cathelyne Powers, Colony 21:22; 44. Calee Stark, Dimond 21:24; 45. Kellie Arthur, Soldotna 21:25; 46. Jania Tumey, West 21:26; 47. Allison Shafer, Dimond 21:28; 48. Leola Atkinson, Bartlett 21:28; 49. Rya Berrigan, Palmer 21:30; 50. Grace Gannon, Grace Christian 21:34; 51. Carly Glover, Kodiak 21:37; 52. Ariana Foy, Dimond 21:41; 53. Nina Kalytiak, Palmer 21:42; 54. Maddy Morgan, Grace Christian 21:43; 55. Madison Childers, Dimond 21:49; 56. Alejandra Legate, West 21:49; 57. Mary Reinbold, Dimond 21:52; 58. Elizabeth Mans, West 21:58; 59. Haley Knott, Homer 21:59; 60. Elena Eberhardt, South 21:59; 61. Emma Blei, Chugiak 21:59; 62. Molly Erickson, Soldotna 22:00; 63. Gwendolyn Mueller, Chugiak 22:05; 64. Mimi Allen, West 22:06; 65. Abigail Beveridge, Grace Christian 22:10; 66. Shandra Cutsforth, Palmer 22:14; 67. Brynn Steiner, Wasilla 22:15; 68. Katie Davis, Homer 22:16; 69. Kate Paskievitch, Eagle River 22:16; 70. Tamara Brabson, Eagle River 22:24; 71. Carissa Vasquez, Wasilla 22:34; 72. Analisa Cederberg, Eagle River 22:38; 73. Dorothy Bukowski, Bethel 22:41; 74. Brooke Plaster, Grace Christian 22:43; 75. Jordan Burroughs, Wasilla 22:47; 76. Lindsey Western, South 22:51; 77. Geneva Higley, Colony 22:52; 78. Nadia Dworian, Service 22:57; 79. Cameron Blackwell, Soldotna 23:02; 80. Gloria Jacobsen, Glennallen 23:05; 81. Ashlyn Johnson, East; 23:06; 82. Hillary Tschappat-La, Service 23:13; 83. Chandra Christiansen, Kodiak 23:17; 84. Sarah Brown, Galena 23:19; 85. Bonnie Perkins, Eagle River 23:19; 86. Katie Parnell, Kodiak 23:21; 87. Ashley Walsh, Eagle River 23:23; 88. Emma Ulrich, South 23:23; 89. Amanda Mayer, Colony 23:36; 90. Haley Hanson, Palmer 23:40; 91. Skye Brabson, Eagle River 23:42; 92. Alyssa Miles, Colony 23:46; 93. Brynn Morse, East; 23:46; 94. Mary Kate Parks, Anchorage Christian 23:48; 95. Caitlin Bales, Wasilla 23:48; 96. Kayla Lopez, Wasilla 23:53; 97. Emily Tedrick, Anchorage Christian 23:59; 98. Quyanna Whittaker, Service 24:08; 99. Laurel Sullivan, South 24:15; 100. Fiona Boze, Soldotna 24:22; 101. Hannah Armbrust, South 24:27; 102. Mercedez Caudillo, Unalaska 24:28; 103. Sophie Thomas, Soldotna 24:29; 104. Hailey Wilson, Unalaska 24:35; 105. Henrietta Nicholai, Kuskokwim Learning A 24:37; 106. Carlee Merrier, Galena 25:01; 107. Madison Parker, Kodiak 25:03; 108. Elizabeth Green, Galena 25:03; 109. Pearle Green, Galena 25:04; 110. Brianna Levy, East; 25:05; 111. Lorraine Gregory, East; 25:21; 112. Kiana Korta, Galena 25:29; 113. Bridget Nalam, Unalaska 25:34; 114. Lindsey Beans-Polk, Bethel 25:43; 115. Amelia Butler, Wasilla 25:45; 116. Celeste Kriska, Galena 26:06; 117. Ruth Sobek, Anchorage Christian 26:07; 118. Julieanne Berikoff, Unalaska 26:10; 119. Makenzie Hofacker, Anchorage Christian 26:13; 120. Elizabeth Lisenby, Soldotna 27:56; 121. Victoria Denison, Soldotna 29:10; 122. Justis Geerdts, Bethel 29:35; 123. Madison Abolafia, Bethel 32:25; 124. Suzanne LaBelle, Port Graham 34:12; 125. Ashley Fuller, Anchorage Christian 36:07; 126. Britney Boney, Bethel 36:48; 127. Amber Wade, Bethel 36:48.

Boys

TEAM TOTALS - 1. West 58, 2. South 88, 3. Service 116, 4. Homer 142, 5. Dimond 200, 6. Colony 228, 7. Wasilla 242, 8. Eagle River 265, 9. (tie) Chugiak and Kodiak 275, 11. Soldotna 293, 12. Grace Christian 305, 13. East 319, 14. Anchorage Christian 329, 15. Palmer 403, 16. Seward 433, 17. Kenai Central 454, 18. Bartlett 466, 19. Bethel 525, 20. Galena 532.

Individual results

1. Gus Schumacher, Service 16:05; 2. Finn Walker, West 16:07; 3. Tracen Knopp, Colony 16:15; 4. Hunter Kratz, Seward 16:16; 5. Blake Bennett, Anchorage Christian 16:20; 6. Hamish Wolfe, South 16:20; 7. Keith Osowski, Kodiak 16:36; 8. Declan Dammeyer, West 16:38; 9. Cameron Sheldon, Dimond 16:40; 10. Sebastian Szweda Mitte, Service 16:48; 11. Jacob Davis, Homer 16:51; 12. Jacob Moos, Galena 16:52; 13. Hunter Hayes, Wasilla 16:53; 14. Everett Cason, West 16:54; 15. Max Hartke, Chugiak 16:55; 16. Foster Birnbaum, West 16:56; 17. Nick Carl, Eagle River 16:56; 18. Ethan Davis, West 16:58; 19. Logan Borger, South 17:03; 20. Santiago Prosser, South 17:04; 21. Mason Keffalos, South 17:07; 22. Talon Stanley, South 17:09; 23. Trent Fritzel, Grace Christian 17:10; 24. Alex Schuerch, East; 17:12; 25. Jordan Beachy, Homer 17:12; 26. Zephan Ozturgut, East; 17:14; 27. Tristan Wiese, West 17:15; 28. Brennan Baumgartner, Service 17:15; 29. Leif Mumma, Palmer 17:18; 30. Jared Brant, Homer 17:19; 31. Gavin Block, Colony 17:19; 32. Niko Latva-Kiskol, Dimond 17:22; 33. Isaac Larson, Bartlett 17:24; 34. Luke Meiwes, South 17:27; 35. Luciano Fasulo, Homer 17:30; 36. Isaak Bell, Wasilla 17:30; 37. Wyatt Dodge, Service 17:32; 38. Josh Shuler, Soldotna 17:34; 39. Carter Gladwill, Eagle River 17:35; 40. Davin Turney, Service 17:35; 41. Dexter Lowe, Homer 17:36; 42. Luke Fritzel, Grace Christian 17:37; 43. Brian Britt, West 17:38; 44. Jack Hannah, Kodiak 17:42; 45. Kaden Denton, Dimond 17:43; 46. Braden Olsen, Kenai Central 17:43; 47. Charlie Menke, Homer 17:48; 48. Koby Vinson, Soldotna 17:52; 49. Jacob Belanger, Service 17:52; 50. Liam Baez-Terry, Chugiak 17:55; 51. Lyle Chamberlain, South 17:59; 52. Fintan Nakada, Service 17:59; 53. Jackson Peters, Colony 18:01; 54. Kaleb Greathouse, Wasilla 18:02; 55. Dastzeni Tibbits, Dimond 18:04; 56. Gabe Martin, Grace Christian 18:05; 57. McKinley Larson, Wasilla 18:06; 58. Michael Maddox, Eagle River 18:07; 59. Joe Divelbiss, Dimond 18:08; 60. Thane Barta, Eagle River 18:09; 61. William Parks, Anchorage Christian 18:11; 62. George Cvancara, Dimond 18:12; 63. Tommy McCormick, Chugiak 18:14; 64. Trevor Wilson, Unalaska 18:14; 65. Karl Danielson, Kenai Central 18:16; 66. Jeff Lautrup, Colony 18:17; 67. Gabe Nummer, Kodiak 18:18; 68. Bechler Metcalf, Soldotna 18:18; 69. John-Mark Pothast, Soldotna 18:20; 70. Anthony Maghupoy, Kodiak 18:22; 71. Miles Dennis, Chugiak 18:23; 72. Jens Knutson, Houston 18:24; 73. Denver Waclawski, Homer 18:25; 74. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Soldotna 18:25; 75. Beck Haywood, East; 18:25; 76. John Sanford, Anchorage Christian 18:26; 77. Addison Downing, Soldotna 18:26; 78. Josh Taylor, Colony 18:26; 79. Max Beiergrohsle, Chugiak 18:27; 80. Declan Reid, Bartlett 18:27; 81. Connor Owens, Palmer 18:28; 82. Jacob Kosinski, Chugiak 18:29; 83. Joseph Curry, East; 18:29; 84. Daniel Waitman, Wasilla 18:31; 85. Eliasson VanPelt, Wasilla 18:34; 86. Zen Petrosius, Seward 18:35; 87. Lance Chilton, Soldotna 18:35; 88. Blake Dearborn, Chugiak 18:40; 89. Ben Sobek, Anchorage Christian 18:41; 90. Riley Scott, Houston 18:41; 91. Paul Kopp, Grace Christian 18:44; 92. Brenden Thompson, Kodiak 18:45; 93. Chase Rosenberg, Palmer 18:48; 94. Torsten Renner, Eagle River 18:48; 95. Camrin Yturbe, Kodiak 18:54; 96. Hunter Crace, Bethel 18:56; 97. Johnie Burton, Palmer 18:57; 98. Seth Burnett, Kodiak 18:59; 99. Tobin Karlberg, Grace Christian 19:01; 100. Levi Gionet, Grace Christian 19:02; 101. Hayden Steiner, Wasilla 19:07; 102. Joshua Johnson, Eagle River 19:10; 103. Sean Swalling, Dimond 19:10; 104. Austin Edwards, Colony 19:10; 105. Kaleb Smith, Anchorage Christian 19:13; 106. Lawrence Poe, Bethel 19:13; 107. Shannon LeMay, Anchorage Christian 19:17; 108. William Salter, Eagle River 19:19; 109. Cy Dull, Kenai Central 19:23; 110. Clevon Constantine, Bethel 19:29; 111. Ethan Isaacson, Grace Christian 19:30; 112. Ryan Reid, Bartlett 19:33; 113. Diesel Geerdts, Bethel 19:37; 114. Isaac Smoldon, Houston 19:39; 115. Henry Simmonds, Unalaska 19:40; 116. Lev Robertson, Palmer 19:40; 117. Talon Shaishnikoff, Unalaska 19:43; 118. Hayden Lieb, Bethel 19:52; 119. Brendon McMurry, Seward 20:02; 120. Roman Hamner, Seward 20:07; 121. Andrew McNab, East; 20:12; 122. Julian Davis, Palmer 20:12; 123. Rhett Jackson, Kuskokwim Learning A 20:15; 124. Jaycob Goff, Kenai Central 20:28; 125. Brooks Berry, Seward 20:33; 126. Joey Pabon, East; 20:34; 127. Ray Daniel, Bethel 20:42; 128. Alden Bookey, Kenai Central 20:42; 129. Carey Boston, Unalaska 20:55; 130. Bath Andrew, Bartlett 21:03; 131. Sam Deering, Colony 21:08; 132. Cameron Westlake, Bartlett 21:12; 133. Cole Norcross, Seward 21:23; 134. Avery Hoffman, Bethel 21:30; 135. Merrich Schwingendor, Bartlett 21:52; 136. James Hancock, Valdez 22:08; 137. Daniel Kopp, Galena 22:22; 138. John Riddle, Galena 22:38; 139. Erik Brainerd, East; 23:20; 140. Ronnie Coolidge, Galena 23:23; 141. Harold Naneng, Galena 23:33; 142. Carl Shavings, Kuskokwim Learning A 24:33; 143. Thomas Evon, Kuskokwim Learning A 25:29; 144. Paul Tony, Kuskokwim Learning A 25:41; 145. Malachi Joseph, Port Graham 28:49.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017